RM6 Chadwell Heath: house prices, schools and transport

RM6 Chadwell Heath 房价、学校与交通

RM6, the postcode district for Chadwell Heath, is split between Barking and Dagenham (50%) and Redbridge (50%) by share of postcodes. In the 12 months to March 2026, existing houses in RM6 sold for a median £470k (176 Land Registry sales) and flats for a median £237k (53). By public transport, door to door, the quickest of 12 London work hubs from RM6 is Stratford, typically 41 minutes.RM6(Chadwell Heath一带的邮编区) 按邮编数分属 Barking and Dagenham(50%)、Redbridge(50%)。截至 2026 年 3 月的 12 个月里,RM6 二手房屋成交中位价 £470k(土地注册局 176 笔),公寓 £237k(53 笔)。门到门公共交通,RM6 到 12 个伦敦上班地点里最近的是斯特拉特福,通常 41 分钟。

As of 16 October 2026, 104 homes are for sale in RM6 at a median asking price of £425k. Of the 105 with a tracked price history, 37% are asking less than when we first recorded their price. None of RM6's 520 postcodes is in Environment Agency Flood Zone 2 or 3.截至 2026 年 10 月 16 日,RM6 有 104 套在售,中位要价 £425k。在有价格追踪记录的 105 套中,37% 现价低于首次记录价。RM6 的 520 个邮编都不在环境署洪水区 2 或 3。

Quoting a figure from this page? Please credit WhereToLive.xyz and link to this page; each section names its sources.引用本页数字请注明 WhereToLive.xyz 并链接本页;各节下方注明了数据来源。

41 min
£470k
108
£425k
median asking price (listings)中位要价(房源广告)
37%
asking less than first recorded (listings)现价低于首次记录价(房源广告)
£2,199
Band D council tax a year (Barking and Dagenham)D 档市政税/年(Barking and Dagenham)

Homes for sale in RM6RM6 在售房源

We count 104 homes for sale in RM6 with a median asking price of £425k. Of the 105 with a tracked price history, 37% are asking less today than when we first recorded their price (median cut 5%) — compare with the London price-cuts tracker.RM6 目前有 104 套在售,中位要价 £425k。在有价格追踪记录的 105 套中,37% 现价低于首次记录价(降幅中位 5%)——可对照伦敦降价追踪。

1 of these homes (1%) are inside a conservation area, and 0 (0%) are in Environment Agency Flood Zone 3.其中 1 套(1%)位于保护区内,0 套(0%)位于环境署洪水区 3。

For London as a whole, by year bought, flats and houses, and borough: how many homes for sale are asking less than the owner paid.全伦敦在售房源里有多少挂牌价低于业主买入价(按买入年份、公寓与房屋、自治市拆分),见挂牌低于买入价。

Rightmove listings as of 16 Oct 2026: duplicate listings of the same home merged; auctions, shared ownership and asking prices of £50k or less excluded. Price tracking began on 7 May 2026. Conservation areas from planning.data.gov.uk. Flood zones are the Environment Agency's Flood Map for Planning, which does not take flood defences into account — Flood Zone 3 is not a forecast that a home will flood, but lenders and insurers ask about it.Rightmove 房源,截至 2026-10-16:同一套房的重复挂牌已合并;剔除拍卖、共有产权及要价 ≤£50k 的房源。 价格追踪自 2026 年 5 月 7 日起。保护区来自 planning.data.gov.uk。洪水区为环境署规划用洪水地图,不考虑防洪设施——洪水区 3 并非预测该房会被淹,但贷款机构与保险公司会问到。

Sold prices in RM6RM6 成交价

Median Land Registry sale price of existing homes in RM6, 12 months to March 2026:RM6 二手房土地注册局成交价中位数(截至 2026 年 3 月 的 12 个月):

  • Flats: median £237k across 53 sales.公寓:中位 £237k,共 53 笔成交。
  • Houses: median £470k across 176 sales, up 2.2% on the previous 12 months (£460k, 199 sales).房屋:中位 £470k,共 176 笔成交,较前 12 个月(£460k,199 笔)上涨 2.2%。

How RM6 compares across London: sold prices for every London postcode district.RM6 在全伦敦的位置:全部伦敦邮编区的成交价。

For London as a whole, by year bought, flats and houses, and borough: how many homes sell for less than the owner paid (Land Registry sales only).全伦敦转手成交里有多少卖价低于业主买入价(按买入年份、公寓与房屋、自治市拆分,只用土地注册局成交记录),见卖价低于买入价。

HM Land Registry Price Paid Data: standard-price sales between £50k and £20M; new-build sales excluded (developers' completions arrive in batches and swing the median). Sales from the most recent months are still being registered, so the window ends at the latest month we treat as complete enough to use; its counts can still rise a little. A year-on-year change is shown only with at least 100 sales in both years and when it agrees, within 3 points, with a same-postcode comparison — otherwise a shift in which homes sold, not in prices, could be behind it.英国土地注册局成交数据:标准价格成交,£5 万–£2,000 万;不含新房首售(开发商集中交房会拉动中位数)。 最近几个月的成交仍在陆续登记,窗口止于我们认为已足够完整、可以使用的最近月份,该月笔数之后仍可能小幅增加。仅当两年各有至少 100 笔成交、且与同邮编对比的结果相差 不超过 3 个百分点时才显示同比——否则变化可能来自成交房源结构,而非价格本身。

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime in RM6RM6 治安

Police recorded 4,146 residential-relevant crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 across the 19 neighbourhoods that make up RM6: 108 per 1,000 residents, against 109 for London as a whole. All recorded crime is up 7% on the previous 12 months. Most common: violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour, vehicle crime.截至 2026 年 8 月的 12 个月里,构成 RM6 的 19 个社区共录得 4,146 起与居住相关的案件,即每千名居民 108 起, 全伦敦为 109 起。全部报案量较前 12 个月上升 7%。最常见:Violence and sexual offences、Anti-social behaviour、Vehicle crime。

How RM6 compares across London: crime rates for every London postcode district.RM6 在全伦敦的位置:全部伦敦邮编区的犯罪率。

police.uk street-level data (Metropolitan Police and City of London Police), counted over the Census 2021 neighbourhoods (LSOAs) whose postcodes are mostly in RM6, per resident. Shoplifting and theft from the person are left out because they follow shops and stations rather than homes. Crime locations are moved to nearby anonymous points, and rates per resident run high where many people visit but few live, such as town centres and shopping centres.police.uk 街区级数据(大都会警察厅与伦敦金融城警察), 按邮编大多位于 RM6 的 2021 人口普查社区(LSOA)统计,按常住人口计。商店盗窃与扒窃不计入,因为它们跟着商店和车站走, 而不是住宅。案发位置经过匿名化吸附;来访人多、居住人少的地方(市中心、购物中心),按常住人口算的比率会偏高。

Flood risk in RM6RM6 洪水风险

None of RM6's 520 postcodes has its centre in Environment Agency Flood Zone 2 or 3.RM6 的 520 个邮编,中心点都不在环境署洪水区 2 或 3。

Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning (rivers and the sea), checked at each live postcode's centre point (PO boxes and other large-user postcodes, which ONS places at the sorting office, are not counted), so postcodes near a zone edge can go either way. The map does not take flood defences into account (much of riverside London sits behind the Thames Barrier and river walls) and leaves out surface-water flooding. For one address's risk with defences counted, use the government's long-term flood risk service.环境署规划用洪水地图(河流与海洋),按每个现行邮编的中心点判定(PO Box 等大用户邮编不计入,ONS 把它们定位在分拣局), 靠近分区边界的邮编可能偏向任一边。该地图不考虑防洪设施(伦敦沿河大片区域有泰晤士河防洪闸和河堤保护),也不含地表积水。 要看某个地址计入防洪设施后的风险,请用政府的长期洪水风险查询。

Stations near RM6RM6 附近车站

68% of RM6's scored postcodes have a station within 1.2 km, and half are within an estimated 16-minute walk of one.RM6 已评分邮编中,68% 在 1.2 公里内有车站;一半邮编到最近车站的估算步行时间在 16 分钟以内。

  • Chadwell Heath — Elizabeth line (nearest for 61% of postcodes)(61% 的邮编以它为最近车站)

TfL station data: Underground, Elizabeth line, Overground, DLR and National Rail (tram stops are not included). Walking time is estimated from straight-line distance plus 30% at 5 km/h; door-to-door commutes to your own destination are in each postcode's report.车站数据来自 TfL:地铁、伊丽莎白线、Overground、DLR 与国铁(不含电车站)。步行时间按直线距离加 30%、时速 5 公里估算;到你自己目的地的门到门通勤见各邮编报告。

Commute times from RM6从 RM6 通勤

Typical door-to-door time by public transport from RM6 to London's main places of work, quickest first:从 RM6 坐公共交通门到门到伦敦主要上班地点的典型时间,从快到慢:

TfL Journey Planner, all public transport and the walks at both ends, leaving at 09:00 on Monday 1 June 2026 or Wednesday 14 October 2026 (Moorgate and Westminster: Friday 24 July 2026 or Wednesday 14 October 2026), from the centre point of each of RM6's postcode sectors to the station; the figure is the median sector, with the quickest sector beside it. The City is the quickest of Bank, Liverpool Street and Moorgate. Each place links to every London district's time, rents, prices and crime; the commute from one address is in its postcode report.TfL 行程规划,含全部公共交通及两端步行,2026 年 6 月 1 日周一或2026 年 10 月 14 日周三(Moorgate、Westminster:2026 年 7 月 24 日周五或2026 年 10 月 14 日周三) 09:00 出发,从 RM6 每个邮编小区的中心点到车站;数字为各小区的中位数,括号内为最快的小区。金融城取 Bank、Liverpool Street、Moorgate 三站中最快的一站。点进各地点可看全部伦敦邮编区的通勤时间、租金、房价和犯罪;单个地址的通勤见该邮编的报告。

Schools in RM6RM6 的学校

RM6 has 10 state primary and secondary schools (7 primary, 3 secondary or all-through). On Ofsted’s current grades 3 are rated Outstanding, 3 Good, 1 Requires Improvement and 0 Inadequate; 3 have no single grade.RM6 有 10 所公立中小学(小学 7 所,中学或一贯制 3 所)。按 Ofsted 现行评级,3 所为 Outstanding,3 所 Good,1 所 Requires Improvement,0 所 Inadequate;3 所没有单一评级。

  • Grove Primary School (primary小学, Outstanding)
  • The Warren School (secondary中学, Outstanding)
  • Warren Junior School (primary小学, Outstanding)

How RM6 compares across London: Outstanding schools in every London postcode district.RM6 在全伦敦的位置:全部伦敦邮编区的 Outstanding 学校。

DfE Get Information about Schools: open state schools whose address is in RM6 (special schools and nurseries excluded), with Ofsted grades as at 31 August 2026. Since September 2024 Ofsted no longer gives state schools a single overall grade: schools fully inspected since then have none, and some grades are several years old. A grade carried over from a predecessor school (before it became an academy) is not counted. Separate infant and junior schools count as two. Catchments change every year — check with the school.教育部 GIAS 学校名录:地址位于 RM6 的在办公立学校(不含特殊学校与幼儿园),配截至 2026 年 8 月 31 日 的 Ofsted 评级。自 2024 年 9 月起 Ofsted 不再给公立学校单一总评:此后做过全面检查的学校没有评级,部分评级已有数年。 沿用前身学校(转为 academy 之前)评级的不计入。分设的幼儿部与初小部按两所计。学区每年变化,请向学校核实。

Borough and council tax所属自治市与市政税

  • Barking and Dagenham — 50% of RM6's postcodes; Band D council tax £2,198.51 a year (2026-27)Barking and Dagenham——占 RM6 邮编的 50%;D 档市政税 £2,198.51/年(2026-27)
  • Redbridge — 50% of RM6's postcodes; Band D council tax £2,294.58 a year (2026-27)Redbridge——占 RM6 邮编的 50%;D 档市政税 £2,294.58/年(2026-27)

Borough shares are of the district's live postcodes (ONS postcode directory); PO boxes and other large-user postcodes are not counted, as ONS places most of them at the Royal Mail sorting office. Council tax: MHCLG Council Tax levels set by local authorities, area Band D including the Greater London Authority precept; your band depends on the home.自治市占比按该区现行邮编计算(ONS 邮编目录),PO Box 等大用户邮编不计入(ONS 多把它们定位在 Royal Mail 分拣局)。市政税:住房部公布的各地市政税水平,D 档地区标准,含大伦敦政府附加;实际档位取决于房屋本身。

How RM6 compares with nearby districts and LondonRM6 与周边邮编区及全伦敦对比

District邮编区Houses, median sold房屋成交中位价Crimes per 1,000 residents每千名居民案件Postcodes in Flood Zone 3洪水区 3 内邮编占比Outstanding share of graded schools有评级学校中 Outstanding 占比
RM6 Chadwell Heath£470k1080%43% (3 of 7)
RM8£398k780%18% (2 of 11)
IG3 Seven Kings£535k874%0% (0 of 6)
RM7 Rush Green£455k910%25% (1 of 4)
IG2 Gants Hill£570k760%25% (1 of 4)
Greater London大伦敦整体£643k10911%24%

Every London district ranked: sold prices, crime rates and Outstanding schools; all of them on the London postcode map.全部伦敦邮编区排名:成交价、犯罪率、Outstanding 学校; 也可以在伦敦邮编区地图上看。

The same figures as each district's own page, from the same open data: HM Land Registry sales of existing homes in the 12 months to March 2026, police.uk crime in the 12 months to August 2026, the Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning over every live postcode, and each school's own Ofsted grade. Neighbours are the districts whose centres are closest to RM6's; “—” means too few sales, residents or schools to publish. A median reflects the homes that sold, so a district selling larger houses shows a higher one. Flats are left out: Land Registry's Price Paid Data doesn't identify retirement flats, and a block of them pulls a district's flat median far below its other flats.与各区自己页面上的数字相同,来自同一批开放数据:土地注册局二手房成交(截至 2026 年 3 月的 12 个月)、police.uk 报案(截至 2026 年 8 月的 12 个月)、环境署规划用洪水地图(按每个现行邮编),以及每所学校自己的 Ofsted 评级。周边区指中心点离 RM6 最近的几个区;「—」表示成交、居民或学校太少,不予发布。中位价反映的是实际成交的房子, 成交房屋面积大的区,中位价自然更高。不比较公寓:土地注册局的成交价数据不区分退休公寓,一栋退休公寓楼就能把一个区的公寓中位价拉低很多。

How RM6 scoresRM6 各维度评分

RM6 covers 157 scored postcodes, with a median liveability score of 57/100 — a fair district overall — ranging from 30 to 76 street by street.RM6 共 157 个已评分邮编,宜居综合分中位为 57/100——整体属「中等」档,各街区在 30 到 76 之间。

Overall liveability宜居综合57 · 30–76 range区间
Transport交通62 · 44–71 range区间
Environment环境62 · 19–84 range区间
Community & safety社区与治安63 · 47–79 range区间
Schools学校67 · 19–75 range区间

Median and range across the 157 scored postcodes in RM6. Scores are area typicals from public data (HM Land Registry · ONS · TfL · DfE/Ofsted · Police.uk · MHCLG IMD).为 RM6 内 157 个已评分邮编的中位与区间。分数为区域典型值,基于公开数据 (土地注册局 · ONS · TfL · DfE/Ofsted · Police.uk · MHCLG IMD)。

Sectors in RM6RM6 内各扇区

Sector扇区Postcodes邮编数Median score中位分Median price中位价
RM6 46860/100£324k
RM6 54059/100£320k
RM6 64950/100£395k

A postcode sector (e.g. “RM6 4”) groups the streets sharing the first digit after the space. Median price is the median of its postcodes' own Land Registry medians; “n/a” where too few sales to publish.邮编扇区(如「RM6 4」)指共享空格后第一位数字的街区。中位价为扇区内各邮编 土地注册局成交中位数的中位;成交样本太少时显示「n/a」。

Highest-scoring postcodes in RM6RM6 得分最高的邮编

Each postcode links to its own page with nearby stations, schools and the full data breakdown.每个邮编都可点进它自己的页面,看车站、学校与完整数据明细。

Frequently asked about RM6关于 RM6 的常见问题

Is Chadwell Heath a good place to live?Chadwell Heath(RM6)适合居住吗?

It depends on what you need; these are the figures for RM6, the postcode district for Chadwell Heath: police recorded 108 residential-relevant crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, against 109 for London as a whole; a typical door-to-door trip by public transport takes 41 minutes to Stratford, 52 to the City of London and 54 to Farringdon; 3 of its 10 state primary and secondary schools are rated Outstanding on Ofsted's current grades; none of its postcodes is in Flood Zone 3; and existing houses sold for a median £470k in the 12 months to March 2026. Each is explained, with its source, further down this page.这取决于你的需求;RM6 的数据如下:截至 2026 年 8 月的 12 个月每千名居民录得 108 起与居住相关的案件,全伦敦为 109 起;公共交通门到门通常到斯特拉特福 41 分钟、到伦敦金融城 52 分钟、到法灵顿 54 分钟;10 所公立中小学中按 Ofsted 现行评级有 3 所为 Outstanding;没有邮编位于洪水区 3;截至 2026 年 3 月的 12 个月二手房屋成交中位价 £470k。每项的来源和口径见本页下文。

How much do homes sell for in RM6?RM6 的房子成交价多少?

In the 12 months to March 2026, existing houses in RM6 sold for a median £470k across 176 HM Land Registry sales, and flats for £237k across 53.截至 2026 年 3 月的 12 个月里,RM6 二手房屋成交中位价 £470k(土地注册局 176 笔),公寓 £237k(53 笔)。

Is RM6 safe? What is the crime rate?RM6 治安怎么样?犯罪率多少?

Police recorded 108 residential-relevant crimes per 1,000 residents in RM6 over the 12 months to August 2026, against 109 for London as a whole (police.uk data; shoplifting and theft from the person are left out).截至 2026 年 8 月的 12 个月里,RM6 每千名居民录得 108 起与居住相关的案件,全伦敦为 109 起(police.uk 数据;不含商店盗窃与扒窃)。

Is RM6 in a flood zone?RM6 在洪水区里吗?

None of RM6's 520 postcodes is in Flood Zone 2 or 3 on the Environment Agency's planning map, which covers rivers and the sea and does not count flood defences or surface water.按环境署规划用洪水地图(河流与海洋,不计防洪设施与地表积水),RM6 的 520 个邮编都不在洪水区 2 或 3。

Which borough is RM6 in, and what is the council tax?RM6 属于哪个区?市政税多少?

RM6 Chadwell Heath is split between Barking and Dagenham (50%) and Redbridge (50%) by share of postcodes. Band D council tax for 2026-27, including the Greater London Authority precept: Barking and Dagenham £2,198.51, Redbridge £2,294.58.RM6 Chadwell Heath 按邮编数分属 Barking and Dagenham(50%)、Redbridge(50%)。2026-27 年度 D 档市政税(含大伦敦政府附加):Barking and Dagenham £2,198.51;Redbridge £2,294.58。

Which stations are nearest to homes in RM6?RM6 附近有哪些车站?

Chadwell Heath (Elizabeth line) is the nearest station for 61% of RM6's scored postcodes. 68% of them have a station within 1.2 km.RM6 已评分邮编中,61% 最近的车站是 Chadwell Heath (Elizabeth line)。68% 的邮编 1.2 公里内有车站。

Which schools in RM6 are rated Outstanding?RM6 有哪些 Ofsted 评级为 Outstanding 的学校?

3 of the 10 state primary and secondary schools in RM6 are rated Outstanding by Ofsted (grades as at 31 August 2026): Grove Primary School, The Warren School and Warren Junior School.RM6 的 10 所公立中小学中,按 Ofsted 截至 2026 年 8 月 31 日 的评级有 3 所为 Outstanding:Grove Primary School、The Warren School、Warren Junior School。

Which part of RM6 scores best?RM6 哪一块得分最高?

Among RM6's sectors, RM6 4 has the highest median liveability score (60/100 across 68 postcodes). The highest-scoring individual postcodes are RM6 4QU (76/100), RM6 4TB (75/100) and RM6 4RD (73/100).在 RM6 的各扇区中,RM6 4 的宜居中位分最高(60/100,覆盖 68 个邮编)。得分最高的单个邮编为 RM6 4QU(76/100)、RM6 4TB(75/100)、RM6 4RD(73/100)。

Nearby districts相邻区域

The postcode districts whose centres lie closest to RM6's.中心点离 RM6 最近的几个邮编区域。

Explore RM6 on the interactive map →在交互地图上探索 RM6 →